Tags

, , , , , ,

wishful wednesday

Halooo… Apa kabar semuaaa?? Maaf yaaa, minggu lalu saya menghilang, benar-benar nggak sempat sama sekali mau posting Wishful Wednesday… Akhir-akhir ini kerjaan bertumpuk buangeeet, sampai susah bener mau blogging dan blogwalking. So, I apologize🙂

Minggu ini, masih semangat berandai-andai donk?

Saya kebetulan lagi kepingin buku ini, berhubung kemarik baruu tamatin Whispering Skull, buku kedua dari serial Lockwood & Co. yang super seru. Nggak sabar banget pingin buku ketiganya cepetan terbit.

hollow boyThe Hollow Boy (Lockwood & Co. 3) by Jonathan Stroud

As a supernatural outbreak baffles Scotland Yard and causes protests against the psychic agencies throughout London, Lockwood and Co. continue to demonstrate their effectiveness in exterminating spirits. Anthony is dashing, George insightful, and Lucy dynamic, while the skull in the jar utters sardonic advice from the sidelines. There is a new spirit of openness between the team now that Anthony has shared his childhood story, and Lucy is feeling more and more like her true home is at Portland Row. It comes as a great shock, then, when Lockwood and George introduce her to an annoyingly perky and hyper-efficient new assistant, Holly Munro. Meanwhile, there are reports of many new hauntings, including an old school where bloody handprints and a glowing boy are appearing. But ghosts seem to be the least of Lockwood and Co.’s concerns when a living assassin makes an attempt on Fittes’s and Rotwell’s lives. Can the team get past their interpersonal issues to save the day on all fronts? Danger abounds, tensions escalate, and new loyalties form in this third delightfully terrifying adventure.

Nah, selain buku ke-3, ternyata Stroud juga baru merilis buku ke 1,5 loh!! Judulnya The Dagger in The Desk, sebuah novela yang – sayangnya- baru terbit hanya dalam versi e-book. Bikin tambah penasaran sambil nunggu si Hollow Boy keluar:

dagger in the deskA thrilling new case for London’s most talented psychic detection agency—from the global bestselling author of the Bartimaeus Sequence.

In London, a mysterious and potentially deadly ghost is stalking the halls of St Simeon’s Academy for Talented Youngsters. It lurks in the shadows, spreading fear and icy cold – and it carries a sharp and very solid dagger…

The headmaster wastes no time in enlisting the help of ghost-hunters Anthony Lockwood, Lucy Carlyle and George Cubbins.

Can Lockwood & Co. survive the night and save the day?

Pokoknya cinta banget deh sama Stroud dan Lockwood nya!!

Kalau kamu, apa WW mu minggu ini?

  • Silakan follow blog Books To Share – atau tambahkan di blogroll/link blogmu =)
  • Buat posting mengenai buku-buku (boleh lebih dari 1) atau segala hal yang berhubungan dengan kebutuhan bookish kalian, yang jadi inceran kalian minggu ini, mulai dari yang bakal segera dibeli, sampai yang paling mustahil dan hanya sebatas mimpi. Oya, sertakan juga alasan kenapa buku/benda itu masuk dalam wishlist kalian ya!
  • Tinggalkan link postingan Wishful Wednesday kalian di Mr. Linky (klik saja tombol Mr. Linky di bagian bawah post). Kalau mau, silakan tambahkan button Wishful Wednesday di posting kalian.
  • Mari saling berkunjung ke sesama blogger yang sudah ikut share wishlistnya di hari Rabu =)